2009 MWSA Conference Program
The 2009 MWSA Conference Program
FRIDAY October 9th
Registration: 9 - 5 p.m. Hospitality Suite
- Bill McDonald and officers will greet you.
- Eddie Beesley available to press.
Volunteer Meeting: 10 - 11 a.m. Meeting Room
- Led by Connie Beesley and Lynn Salsi
Radio/Video Interviews for Winners by appointment
-- Bob Calvert -- 1-3 pm Meeting Room
Book Store -- Burke Salsi -- 1-5pm Outside Meeting Room
Silver Team Meeting – Pat Avery – 3-3:30 pm Hospitality Suite
Gold Team Meeting – Mike Mullins – 3:30-4:00 Hospitality Suite
Radio/Video Interviews for Winners by appointment
-- Bob Calvert 4-5pm Meeting Room
Members on their own for dinner – Luau by early sign up
Cash Bar 5-10pm Meeting Room
Welcome & Mixer -- 5-6 pm -- Meeting Room
-- Bill McDonald Welcome
-- Joyce Faulkner -- Comments
-- Maria Edwards -- Comments
-- Connie Beesley -- Activities & Schedules of the Evening
-- Silver Team Buddy program -- Pat Avery
-- Introduction of Last Year's Winners -- Eddie Beesley
-- Introduction of 2009 Winners -- Mike Mullins
OPEN MIC -- 6-8 pm -- Mike Mullins MC Meeting Room
Precious "Medals" Reception - 8-9 pm Hospitality Suite
—for Previous and new winners (Invitation only)
Movie TROOPER screening & Q&A by Chris Martini -- 9-11pm Meeting Room
SATURDAY October 10th
Volunteer and Reviewers Breakfast -- 7-9 am Invitation Only
-- Pat Avery -- MC
-- Joyce Faulkner Comments
-- Mike Mullins -- Presentation of Thank you gifts
-- Pat Avery -- Special Recognitions
-- Bill McDonald -- Formal Thanks
Book Store -- Burke Salsi -- 9-5pm Outside Meeting Room
Special Activities during event – 9-5pm
-- Autograph Table
-- Vendors
-- Nerd Corner
-- PCA Voting Station
-- Hands on Photo Class by appointment -- Nancy Smith
-- Books Displayed on tables -- Lee Boyland (setup)
-- Auction Products Display
-- PCA Voting
Radio/Video Interviews for Winners by appointment -- Bob Calvert --
9-10:15 Hospitality Suite
Program Introduction -- 9:30 am Meeting Room
-- Honor Guard and Presenting Flag
-- Welcome and comments -- Jeff Edwards
-- Activities & Schedule for the Day -- Connie Beesley
-- Comments from past Winner tbn
— Morning Stretch — Shirley Bendell
PCA Radio Shows -- Simulcast -10:30 am Meeting Room
— Dale Throneberry & Dwight Zimmerman
Lunch Break -- 11:30 - 1pm -- On your own or snacks in Hospitality Suite
MWSA Reviews -- Criteria & Methodology -- 1:15-2:00 pm Meeting Room
-- Joyce Faulkner, Lee Boyland & Rob Ballister Meeting Room
Poet's Corner -- Read your poetry & discuss -- 1-2pm Hospitality Suite
—Bill McDonald, Mike Mullins & Pat Avery
Marketing Techniques -- 2:00 -3:00 Meeting Room
-- Maria Edwards, Dwight Zimmerman & Lynn Salsi
Writing Memoirs -- 2:15 - 3:00 Hospitality Suite
-- Craig Trebilcock, Hodge Wood, Eddie Beesley
Research -- Tools, Contacts & Techniques -- 2:15 -3 pm Meeting Room
-- Pat Avery, Tim Davis, Lynn Salsi & Richard Lowry
Sensitive Topics -Politics, Military, Legal & Family Considerations 3 - 4pm
Hospitality Suite
-- Bill McDonald, Jeff Edwards
Making Thrillers Thrilling -- 3:15 - 4pm Meeting Room
-- Don Bendell, John Cathcart & Jeff Edwards
Combining Storytelling with Art -- 4-4:45pm -- Meeting Room
-- Dwight Zimmerman, Nancy Smith, Tom Ruck
Pre-Banquet Reception -- 6:00 pm -- Outside Meeting Room
-- Cash Bar
-- Photo Op
Banquet -- 6:30 pm -- Meeting Room
Award Ceremony — 7:15pm — Meeting Room
Formal photo shoot -- 8-9:00 pm Meeting Room
Bob Calvert -- Interviews of winners -- 8-9:00 pm -- Hospitality Suite
Screening of Documentary with Q&A to follow -- Richard Lowry -- 9pm --
Meeting Room
SUNDAY October 11th
Welcome & Schedule for the Day -- 9 am Meeting Room -- Connie Beesley
Working with Military Channel -- 9:15 Meeting Room -- Dwight Zimmerman
State of the Org -- 10:00 am Meeting Room — Joyce Faulkner
MWSA Bucks Auction -- 10:30 am -- Meeting Room
Closing — 11:15am